backstageadd ND

Chicago

Re: Chicago

Postby backstagedee » Thu Mar 05, 2009 8:24 pm

Hey BbcBbq, I gotta question. WTF are you thinking???? Arming Hm with a Taser? :o
Politicians and diapers have one thing in common. They should both be changed regularly, and for the same reason.
User avatar
backstagedee
 
Posts: 3354
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:26 am
Location: OC

Re: Chicago

Postby Happy Mom » Thu Mar 05, 2009 8:30 pm

Cute BSD :lol: But do I need a permit? Not that it matters... I'm getting one anyway! :lol:
"Preserving and protecting the principles of the Constitution is the primary role of the federal government."
User avatar
Happy Mom
 
Posts: 19450
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 6:03 am
Location: Granger

Re: Chicago

Postby jroyale » Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:04 pm

i cannot get anything about a permit to have one. but the best bet is to call State Police and SBPD just to be sure:


Information Maintained by the Office of Code Revision Indiana Legislative Services Agency
03/05/2009 10:03:12 PM EST
IC 35-47-8
Chapter 8. Regulation of Electronic Stun Weapons, Tasers, and Stun Guns

IC 35-47-8-1
"Electronic stun weapon" defined
Sec. 1. As used in this chapter, "electronic stun weapon" means any mechanism that is:
(1) designed to emit an electronic, magnetic, or other type of charge that exceeds the equivalency of a five (5) milliamp sixty (60) hertz shock; and
(2) used for the purpose of temporarily incapacitating a person.
As added by P.L.318-1985, SEC.3.

IC 35-47-8-2
"Stun gun" defined
Sec. 2. As used in this chapter, "stun gun" means any mechanism that is:
(1) designed to emit an electronic, magnetic, or other type of charge that equals or does not exceed the equivalency of a five (5) milliamp sixty (60) hertz shock; and
(2) used for the purpose of temporarily incapacitating a person.
As added by P.L.318-1985, SEC.3.

IC 35-47-8-3
"Taser" defined
Sec. 3. As used in this chapter, "taser" means any mechanism that is:
(1) designed to emit an electronic, magnetic, or other type of charge or shock through the use of a projectile; and
(2) used for the purpose of temporarily incapacitating a person.
As added by P.L.318-1985, SEC.3.

IC 35-47-8-4
Applicability of handgun provisions
Sec. 4. IC 35-47-2 applies to an electronic stun weapon or taser.
As added by P.L.318-1985, SEC.3.

IC 35-47-8-5
Stun guns; purchase, possession, and sale; use in commission of crime; use on law enforcement officer
Sec. 5. (a) A person eighteen (18) years of age or over may purchase or possess a stun gun.
(b) A person who sells or furnishes a stun gun to a person who is less than eighteen (18) years of age commits a Class B misdemeanor.
(c) A person who uses a stun gun in the commission of a crime commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) A person who uses a stun gun on a law enforcement officer while the officer is performing the officer's duties commits a Class D felony.
Molon Labe

The worst form of inequality is to try to make unequal things equal.
Aristotle
User avatar
jroyale
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:21 am
Location: south bend, in a deteriorating state of affairs

Re: Chicago

Postby jroyale » Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:07 pm

but if you notice that IC 35-47-8-4 mentions the handgun laws: I would assume that the carry of a stun device is applicable under the same rule.

IC 35-47-2
Chapter 2. Regulation of Handguns


http://www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/t ... 7/ch2.html
Molon Labe

The worst form of inequality is to try to make unequal things equal.
Aristotle
User avatar
jroyale
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:21 am
Location: south bend, in a deteriorating state of affairs

Re: Chicago

Postby jroyale » Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:13 pm

it is also illegal to have them outside of the home of place of business in Illinois
Molon Labe

The worst form of inequality is to try to make unequal things equal.
Aristotle
User avatar
jroyale
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:21 am
Location: south bend, in a deteriorating state of affairs

Re: Chicago

Postby bob_rx2000 » Fri Mar 06, 2009 7:41 am

jroyale wrote:it is also illegal to have them outside of the home of place of business in Illinois


If it is illegal to have them outside the home or place of business, how did one get it there in the first place? Wasn't taking it to the home or place of business from the place of purchase committing a crime? Isn't having the weapon in your home or place of business evidence that you committed the crime or knew of the crime being committed?
Bob_Rx2000
"Because, Gentlemen, I don't trust you..." Gunning Bedford, U.S. Constitutional Convention
"First God created the idiot. That was for practice. Then he created the School Board." Mark Twain
User avatar
bob_rx2000
 
Posts: 3981
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 9:27 am
Location: South Bend, in a subdivision scheduled for annexation

Re: Chicago

Postby jroyale » Fri Mar 06, 2009 10:30 am

ha, ha, yes in your technicality yes that would be the case. But the transport of any firearm from place of purchase to the place of storage is exempt.
Molon Labe

The worst form of inequality is to try to make unequal things equal.
Aristotle
User avatar
jroyale
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:21 am
Location: south bend, in a deteriorating state of affairs

Previous

Return to Indiana and Midwest

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron